VVUZA

Bulk Electrical Supply and Electrification Project

Mossel Bay Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

23 September 2026 at 11:00 · Directorate: Infrastructure Services, George Road, Mossel Bay

In plain English

The tender is for the bulk electrical supply and electrification of low-cost housing and informal settlements in Mossel Bay. Contractors with a CIDB grading of 6EP or higher and registered on the Central Supplier Database can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 October 2026
Location
101 Marsh Street-Mossel Bay municipality-Mossel Bay-6500
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
TDR4-2026-2027

Description

The Mossel Bay Municipality is inviting tenders for the bulk electrical supply and electrification of low-cost housing and informal settlements. The project involves the supply, delivery, construction, installation, testing, and commissioning of medium and low-voltage networks, including house connections. The work will take place within the Mossel Bay Municipality area. This is a multi-year project scheduled to conclude on 30 June 2029. Bidders are required to sub-contract between 10% and 30% of the contract value to local, qualifying small businesses registered on the Municipality’s Contractor Development Programme.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 6 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (6EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold CIDB grading of 6EP or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must attend the compulsory site meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr Henning Buitendach

Email: henning@bdeconsult.co.za

Phone: 044-011-0177

How to apply: Reserve documents by email or phone by 18 September 2026. Pay the R560 fee via EFT. Collect documents at the compulsory site meeting. Submit physical, sealed documents in the tender box at the Mossel Bay Town Hall by 12:00 on 9 October 2026.

Download tender documents