VVUZA

Valuation of electronic hardware assets for insurance.

Stats SA

In plain English

The tender is for desktop valuation and market research services for Samsung and Chuwi hardware categories, including the compilation and submission of an insurance-ready report. Bidders must provide firm prices and be registered as VAT vendors with SARS if applicable.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 September 2026
Location
KOCH STREET-SALVOKOP-PRETORIA-0002
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
AV-10001

Description

Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) is inviting bids for the appointment of an independent professional valuer to conduct a desktop valuation of 4,190 movable electronic hardware assets (tablets). This project is intended for insurance claims assessment purposes. The work involves market research on specific hardware categories, including Samsung and Chuwi devices, and the compilation of a signed, insurance-ready report. The project is based at ISIbalo House in Pretoria. All bids must be submitted by 11:00 AM on 09 September 2026. Bidders are required to provide firm, all-inclusive pricing that covers research, administration, and reporting costs.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate
  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid VAT registration if charging VAT

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCMRFQ OFFICE

Email: scmrfq@statssa.gov.za

Phone: 012-406-3154

How to apply: Bids must be submitted via email to quotations@statssa.gov.za before 11:00 AM on 09 September 2026. Submissions must use the official forms provided in the tender documentation.

Download tender documents