VVUZA

Enhanced Security Systems for Mayville Facility.

Department of Public Works

In plain English

The KZN Department of Public Works & Infrastructure is procuring enhanced security and surveillance systems for Mayville for twelve months. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and meet specific technical and qualification requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Department of Public Works-Mayville-Durban-4001
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
ZNQ-44-26-27

Description

The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites bids for the installation of enhanced security and surveillance systems at their Mayville facility. The project involves the supply, installation, and commissioning of an integrated system, including 18 CCTV cameras, facial-recognition access control terminals, and IP video intercoms. The scope also covers the necessary infrastructure such as 4K network video recorders, cabling, and uninterruptible power supplies. The successful service provider will be responsible for the system for a 12-month contract period, which includes ongoing maintenance and a 2-year equipment warranty. All work must be completed at the Mayville site. The tender closes on 11 September 2026 at 11:00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CSD registration and SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Valid COIDA registration or Letter of Good Standing
  • Accredited technical qualifications for CCTV and Access Control installation
  • Formal OEM authorization letter for primary security equipment
  • Three contactable references for similar completed projects
  • Proof of personnel qualifications and experience
  • Sworn Affidavit for Black Ownership

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ms K Mngomezulu

Email: khanyi.mngomezulu@kznworks.gov.za

Phone: 066-131-9527

How to apply: Bidders must submit hard copies of their tender documents into the bid box located at the Department of Public Works KZN, Oliver Tambo House, 191 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3200. Faxed, emailed, or late submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents