VVUZA

B-BBEE Verification Services for TIKZN.

SCM UNIT

In plain English

Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal is seeking the services of an experienced and accredited B-BBEE Verification Agency (level one EME) for a one-year verification process. Eligible bidders must be SANAS accredited and registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
1 Arundel Close, Kingsmead Office Park-Durban-Durban-4001
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
RFQ202627-42

Description

Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal (TIKZN) is seeking an accredited B-BBEE Verification Agency to perform verification services for the 2025/2026 financial year. The project involves collecting and verifying B-BBEE data, issuing official certificates, and assisting with B-BBEE Commission reporting. The service provider will also provide recommendations to improve B-BBEE implementation at TIKZN. Key deliverables include an inception report, verification scorecards, and a final project close-out report. The work will take place in KwaZulu-Natal over a 12-month period. The project team must demonstrate relevant experience, and the agency must provide five recent client references to confirm their capability.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must have valid Tax Compliance status (SARS PIN)
  • Must have a business location in KwaZulu-Natal

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM UNIT

Email: quotations@tikzn.co.za

Phone: 031-368-9600

How to apply: Submit your proposal via email to quotations@tikzn.co.za. You must clearly state the RFQ number (RFQ202627-42) in the email subject line.

Download tender documents