VVUZA

Development of SAFCOL's Integrated Reports for 3 Years

Lungile Moeketsi

In plain English

SAFCOL is procuring a service provider for the development of its Integrated Report over three financial years. The tender document does not specify eligibility criteria such as CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB, or PSIRA registrations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
23 September 2026
Location
20 PAUL KRUGER STREET-ABSA SQUARE BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR (Reception)-NELSPRUIT-1200
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFB013-2026

Description

The South African Forestry Company SOC Limited (SAFCOL) invites service providers to tender for the development, design, editing, and printing of its Integrated Annual Reports for the 2026/27, 2027/28, and 2028/29 financial years. The project involves consolidating financial and operational data, conducting corporate photoshoots for Board and EXCO members, and producing both printed copies and digital versions for Parliamentary submission. The work will be managed from SAFCOL’s Head Office in Pretoria, with a contract duration of three years. Key deliverables include annual reports, PowerPoint presentations, and high-quality photography. Bidders must demonstrate a strong track record in integrated reporting and provide a professional team including writers, designers, and photographers. The project requires strict adherence to international reporting frameworks and King Code standards.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Certified CIPC registration documents or share certificates
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Minimum of two signed reference letters for similar integrated reporting work

Contact & how to apply

Name: Lungile Moeketsi

Email: Lungile.Moeketsi@safcol.co.za

Phone: 012-436-6300

How to apply: Bids must be hand-delivered or couriered to the SAFCOL Nelspruit Office, ABSA Square, 3rd Floor, 20 Paul Kruger Street, Mbombela, by 12:00 on 23 September 2026. Submit one original document and one copy.

Download tender documents