VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Teams Desktop Phones

Cape Winelands District Municipality

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of Teams desktop phones. Bidders must be registered on the CWDM's Supplier Database and the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
29 Du Toit Street-Stellenbosch-Stellenbosch-
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
Q-2026-018

Description

The Cape Winelands District Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, and technical support of Microsoft Teams-enabled desktop phones. The project requires the provision of Teams-certified IP hardware featuring touchscreen displays, integrated speakerphones, and Power over Ethernet capabilities. Successful bidders must ensure full compatibility with Microsoft 365 and Teams Phone licensing, including features like calendar integration and call management. Deliveries must be completed within 30 days of an official order to municipal sites. The hardware must include a manufacturer warranty and initial configuration support. Bids remain valid for 180 days from the closing date of 16 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on CSD and CWDM supplier databases
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Microsoft Teams Certification
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Two reference letters for similar services
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Abdul Gabier

Email: agabier@capewinelands.gov.za

Phone: 086-126-5263

How to apply: Sealed bids must be physically placed in the official tender box located at 29 Du Toit Street, Stellenbosch, by 11:00 on 16 September 2026. Electronic submissions via email, fax, or telex will not be accepted.

Download tender documents