VVUZA

Provision of Internal Audit Services for SAHRC.

Mr B UBISI

In plain English

Internal audit services are being procured for the South African Human Rights Commission for the 2026/27 financial year. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and provide specific certifications for auditors.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
Sentinel House, Sunnyside Office Park, 32 Princess of Wales Terrace,-Parktown-Johannesburg-2193
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFP-HO-08-2026

Description

The South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC) is seeking a service provider to provide internal audit co-sourcing services for the 2026/27 financial period. The work will be performed at the SAHRC offices. The successful bidder must supply a team consisting of two Senior Internal Auditors and one Internal Auditor. Key deliverables include conducting reviews on asset management, procurement, audit of pre-determined objectives, IT general controls, human resources, and general regulatory compliance. The service provider must complete audit files according to SAHRC methodology and submit comprehensive reports detailing findings, root causes, and recommendations. The project requires specific professional certifications for the audit team and the submission of reference letters for similar past projects.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Auditors must hold CISA or CIA professional certifications
  • Proof of professional indemnity insurance

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr B UBISI

Email: HOProcurement@sahrc.org.za

Phone: 011-877-3600

How to apply: Proposals must be submitted via email to HOprocurement@sahrc.org.za by 15 September 2026 at 11:00. Please include the tender reference number RFP-HO-08-2026 in the email subject line.

Download tender documents