VVUZA

Ethics and Misconduct Investigations for RAF.

Road Accident Fund

In plain English

The Road Accident Fund is procuring services for the secure handling and investigation of confidential documents. Bidders must be registered on the CSD and comply with data protection laws.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
420 Witch-Hazel Avenue-2 Eco Glades -Centurion-0046
Estimated value
R 1 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
PR10118030

Description

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) is seeking a qualified service provider to conduct ethics and unethical misconduct investigations. The work will be performed nationally, including at the Centurion Head Office, Durban, and Johannesburg regions. Key deliverables include developing investigation plans, collecting and analyzing evidence, conducting stakeholder interviews, and submitting final reports within 30 days of commencement. The service provider must be ready to start an investigation within three working days of receiving an instruction. The contract requires the secure handling of sensitive information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act. The tender is evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS tax compliance status
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • NQF 7 or 8 qualification in Law, Policing, Forensics, or Industrial Psychology
  • Professional accreditation as CFE, EO, or ICFP SA
  • Proven experience in corporate, forensic, or ethics investigations

Contact & how to apply

Name: JONATHAN TUMISHI MATJILA

Email: jonathanm@raf.co.za

Phone: 012-621-1962

How to apply: Submit your quotation and all required supporting documentation via email to rfq.procurement@raf.co.za. You must use the RFQ number PR10118030 as the subject line reference. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents