VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Main Generator for 34GE Locomotive.

PRASA

In plain English

The Passenger Rail Agency (PRASA) is procuring a main generator for a 34GE locomotive in Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Prasa Rail East London Station, No 8 Station Street-East London-East London -5200
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
ECR-RAIL-RS-09-09-2026

Description

The Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) invites bids for the supply and delivery of a main generator for a 34GE locomotive. The project will take place in Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape. The scope of work includes the supply, delivery, commissioning, loading, and testing of one unit. The tender closes on 11 September 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown and ensure all pricing is quoted in South African Rand.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must have valid Tax Clearance Certificate and SARS PIN
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Siyasanga Jodwana

Email: siyasanga.jodwana@prasa.com

Phone: 043-700-2087

How to apply: Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope and deposited into the bid box located at No. 8 Station Street, Station Building, East London, 5200.

Download tender documents