VVUZA

7EP tenders

Open South African construction tenders that require a CIDB 7EP grading: Grade 7 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure). Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks. See all Grade 7 tenders.

Electrical & Plumbing07 Sept 2026

Lithium-ion Battery Installation at Kimberley and George Airports

Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) seeks a service provider for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of Lithium-ion Battery Energy Storage Systems at Kimberley and George Airports. The project aims to reduce grid dependency and provide critical power during failures, including integration with existing Solar PV plants and a 60-month maintenance plan. The contract spans 36 months, covering construction and defects liability. Work involves civil infrastructure, electrical interconnection, and microgrid control systems. Bidders must attend compulsory briefing sessions in August 2026 and adhere to safety, environmental, and grid-code standards, focusing on high-availability performance metrics.

Kimberly Airport Compton Petterson Road-Diskobolos-Kimberly-8300R 45 000 000
Electrical & Plumbing07 Sept 2026

Lithium-Ion Battery Installation at Kimberley and George Airports.

Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) seeks a service provider for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of Lithium-Ion Battery Energy Storage Systems at Kimberley and George Airports. The project aims to reduce grid dependency and operational costs through smart grid integration, including site assessments, engineering design, construction, and a 60-month maintenance plan. Deliverables include site plans, electrical schematics, commissioning reports, and O&M manuals. The contract duration is 36 months, with 12 months for construction and 24 months for the defects liability period. Compliance with South African Grid Codes and SANS standards is required, and all designs must be certified by ECSA-registered professionals. The project includes a 50% Contract Participation Goal, with 10% subcontracting to local black-owned EMEs or QSEs.

George Airport ACSA Offices, 1st Floor, Terminal Building--George-8000R 45 000 000
Construction & Engineering09 Sept 2026

Construction and Upgrade of Pine Street Sub-station

The Msunduzi Municipality invites tenders for the construction, upgrade, and commissioning of the Pine Street Primary Sub-station in Pietermaritzburg. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 21 August 2026. The project requires a minimum functionality score of 80 points and must adhere to municipal standards. Tender submissions are due by 12h00 on 09 September 2026.

Msunduzi Municipality's Area of Jurisdiction-Pietermaritzburg-Pietermaritzburg-3201R 25 000 000
Electrical & Plumbing10 Sept 2026

Replacement of Transformer at Tarentaalrand Substation

The Greater Tzaneen Municipality invites bids for replacing a 60MVA 132/66/33kV transformer at the Tarentaalrand Substation. Managed by the Engineering Services department, the project spans 36 months. A compulsory briefing session is on 18 August 2026 at the Old Fire Hall. All work must meet specified technical requirements. Submissions close on 10 September 2026.

NO 01 AGATHA STREET-TZANEEN-TZANEEN-0850R 30 000 000
Electrical & Plumbing15 Sept 2026

Replacement of Lights at Kusile Power Station

This tender involves replacing traditional lighting with LED systems at Kusile Power Station over 9 months. It includes removal of old lights, installation of new LED units, and lighting distribution boards. Key tasks are commissioning, lighting surveys, and documentation submission. Work areas include Boiler, Turbine, Water Treatment, and Compressor plants. Issued by Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd.

R545 KENDAL/BALMORAL RD, Kusile Power Station-Delmas-WITBANK-1035R 25 000 000
Electrical & Plumbing17 Sept 2026

Construction of Loskop Bulk Water Supply Scheme

The Nkangala District Municipality invites tenders for Work Package 6B of the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme. This project involves installing an Eskom Medium Voltage bulk electrical connection, including the Chickadee line section to Pump Stations 3 and 4. It includes site preparation, excavation, pole planting, conductor stringing, and electrical equipment installation. Located in Thembisile Hani, Steve Tshwete, and Elias Motsoaledi Local Municipalities, Mpumalanga, the project requires adherence to Eskom standards and SANS specifications. The contract duration is 180 days for completion, with a 365-day defects liability period. The contractor must manage construction programmes using Microsoft Projects and ensure site security, health and safety compliance, and provide specific site facilities for the engineer.

2A Walter Sisulu-Aerorand-Middelburg-1050R 50 000 000
Electrical & Plumbing17 Sept 2026

Construction of Loskop Bulk Water Supply Scheme.

The Nkangala District Municipality invites tenders for the construction of the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme, specifically Work Package 6C. This involves Eskom MV bulk electrical connections, including Hare and Mink line sections to Pump Stations 3 and 4. Key activities include site establishment, excavation, pole planting, electrical structure installation, conductor stringing, and asset commissioning. The project must be completed within 180 days and is located in Mpumalanga Province, covering Thembisile Hani, Steve Tshwete, and Elias Motsoaledi Local Municipalities. Compliance with Eskom standards and the Occupational Health and Safety Act is required.

2A Walter Sisulu-Aerorand-Middelburg-1050R 50 000 000
Security29 Sept 2026

Integrated Physical Security System at Eskom Academy

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd seeks a service provider for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of an Integrated Physical Security System at the Eskom Academy of Learning in Midrand. The project includes AI-driven CCTV, access control, intruder detection, and public announcement systems. It is an outcome-based contract with a 60-month maintenance period, requiring a technology roadmap, system architecture, and staff training. Commissioning is required within 6 months and full operational capability within 9 months of the contract award. A compulsory site meeting is scheduled for 08 September 2026.

Dale Road , Midrand-Midrand-Johannesburg-1685R 50 000 000

7EP tenders by province

Other Grade 7 classes

Other Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) grades