Transport tenders in Western Cape
Updated 28 August 2026 · new transport tenders in Western Cape added daily
Browse the latest open transport tenders and procurement opportunities in Western Cape. Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks. See all transport tenders or all tenders in Western Cape.
Supply and Delivery of Steel Bulk Refuse Containers.
The George Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of 6m³ and 30m³ steel bulk refuse containers in George, Western Cape. The contract is for one year, with deliveries required within sixty days of order receipt. Containers must meet specific technical designs. Bidders must provide firm pricing, evaluated using an 80/20 preference point system. Closing date for submissions is 28 August 2026 at 12:00.
Supply and delivery of water to Upington MTS Substation.
The National Transmission Company South Africa (NTCSA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of water to refill Jojo tanks and water dispenser bottles at the Upington MTS Substation. This contract will run for 36 months on an 'as and when required' basis. The work involves ensuring water quality meets SANS 241 standards and requires delivery vehicles equipped with pumps and level indicators. The project is located at the Upington MTS Substation, N14 Road, Northern Cape. Bidders must attend a non-compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 18 August 2026. The tender closing date is 31 August 2026 at 10:00 AM. Bidders must achieve a minimum technical functionality score of 80% to qualify for further evaluation.
Provision of transport services for South Cape TVET College.
South Cape TVET College seeks a service provider for passenger transport services for the WC COSACSA Rugby Tournament. The service involves transporting 33 passengers from Beaufort West, Oudtshoorn, George, and Mossel Bay to Cape Town from 4 September 2026 to 7 September 2026. Requirements include a roadworthy, licensed vehicle with sufficient luggage space and a professional driver. Key deliverables are safe transport, adherence to the specified route, and professional conduct. The tender closes on 31 August 2026.
Hiring of a Super Sucker Vacuum Truck.
The Matzikama Municipality invites bids for hiring a Super Sucker Vacuum Truck on an as-needed basis to support technical services within the municipal area. Bids must be submitted by 31 August 2026 at 12:00 and will be opened publicly in Vredendal. The bid number is T05:2026-2027, and the validity period is 90 days.
Furniture Removal from PPECB Citrusdal to Piketberg.
The PPECB seeks bids for the professional removal of office furniture and electronic equipment from their Citrusdal office to Piketberg. The service includes dismantling, wrapping, transporting, and reassembling items like refrigerators, desks, and filing cabinets. The move must be completed in one day between 16 and 28 September 2026. A compulsory site inspection in Citrusdal on 24 August 2026 is required. Bidders must have at least three years of experience and sufficient fleet resources for the 50-kilometre relocation.
Supply and delivery of new heavy-duty vehicles.
Knysna Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of new heavy-duty vehicles, including a hook lift truck with a 4-axle trailer, a 20-ton crane truck, a 15m3 tipper truck, a skidsteer loader, and a 3-wheel logger. Successful bidders must provide maintenance and repair services through an OEM-approved facility within 150 km of the municipal workshop. Deliveries for the hook lift truck must be completed within 8 weeks, while all other vehicles must be delivered within 4 weeks. All equipment must meet National Road Traffic Act and SANS safety standards.
Supply and delivery of new vehicles for 12 months.
The Knysna Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of new four-door hatchback vehicles equipped with lights and sirens. This contract will run for 12 months on an as-and-when-required basis. Deliveries are to be made to the municipal mechanical workshop within 30 days of receiving an official order. Bidders must be registered motor dealers or manufacturers with OEM-approved service facilities within 150 km of the Knysna municipal workshop. The tender closes on 02 September 2026.
Supply and delivery of marine vessels and equipment.
The City of Cape Town seeks tenders for supplying and delivering various marine vessels and rescue equipment over thirty-six months. The scope includes jet ribs, jet skis, inflatable boats, landing craft, and specialized rescue gear. All items must meet SAMSA and Occupational Health and Safety standards. Suppliers must provide product training and have maintenance facilities within Cape Town. Deliveries will support operations along the coastline and inland waterways.
Supply and Delivery of Specialized Heavy Vehicles
The Knysna Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of specialized heavy vehicles, including a hook lift truck with a four-axle trailer, a 20-ton crane truck, a 15m3 tipper truck, a skid steer loader, and a three-wheel logger. This project aims to upgrade the municipality's fleet for operational use in Knysna. All deliveries must meet the specified technical standards. The tender process follows the 80/20 preference points system, with a submission deadline of 12:00 on 02 September 2026.
Supply and delivery of water jetting and vacuum machines.
The Breede Valley Municipality invites tenders for the supply and delivery of a combination high-pressure water jetting and high-air-flow vacuum machine for municipal maintenance operations in Worcester. A compulsory clarification meeting will be held on 25 August 2026 at the SCM boardroom in Worcester. The deadline for tender submissions is 04 September 2026 at 11h00.
Supply and Delivery of Skip Bins and Loaders.
The Hessequa Municipality invites tenders for the supply and delivery of six 2m3 skip bins and two 3-ton double axle universal skip loaders. The skips must be manufactured using 2mm hot rolled mild steel sheets with specific dimensions and double welding on all seams. The project is located in Riversdale, with a closing date of 04 September 2026. Submissions must remain valid for 90 days post-closing. This procurement aims to enhance municipal waste management infrastructure.
Supply and Delivery of 8-Ton Tipper Truck.
The Swartland Municipality invites bids for supplying and delivering one 8-ton tipper truck to support municipal operations in Malmesbury. Bids must be submitted by 4 September 2026 at 12h00. The vehicle must meet technical specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Manufacture, Supply, and Delivery of New Trailers
The George Municipality seeks bids for the manufacture, supply, and delivery of new trailers with a 750kg capacity and hot-dip galvanized finishes. Delivery is to the Water Networks Depot in George. Bidders must be accredited body builders with a proven track record. A compulsory site meeting is on 28 August 2026, and submissions are due by 04 September 2026 at 12:00.
Rental of Forklifts at Port of Saldanha.
Transnet Port Terminals requires a service provider for the rental of six heavy-duty forklifts at the Multi-Purpose Terminal in the Port of Saldanha. The contract includes three 18-ton and three 32-ton forklifts for twelve months on a dry rate basis. The provider is responsible for maintenance and must ensure availability and quick response to technical issues. Equipment must meet technical standards and be delivered to the terminal. Submissions are open until 07 September 2026.
Hiring of Earth-Moving Equipment for PRASA Projects.
PRASA seeks tenders for hiring earth-moving equipment on an as-and-when-required basis for 24 months. The contract includes providing machinery, operators, fuel, and maintenance for railway infrastructure projects in the Cape Metrorail region. Equipment such as excavators, bulldozers, and tipper trucks must be supplied within two working days of request. Contractors must ensure equipment functionality and compliance with safety regulations. Work is often restricted to weekends to avoid train service disruptions. Bidders must show technical capacity and proof of machinery ownership or acquisition intent.
Provision of catering equipment for South Cape TVET College.
South Cape TVET College seeks bids for supplying, delivering, installing, and commissioning catering equipment for the Hospitality Cook and Chef programmes at the Hessequa Campus in Riversdale. The project includes high-quality kitchen appliances like convection ovens and deep fryers. The bidder must conduct operational testing, provide staff training, and offer a maintenance plan with a two-year warranty on large equipment and a one-year warranty on small items, adhering to the college's technical specifications.
Appointment of Terminal Operator for Liquid Bulk Terminal.
Request for Proposal for a Terminal Operator to finance, operate, maintain, refurbish, and/or construct and transfer a Liquid Bulk Terminal, including bunkering and related services, for a 25-year concession at the Port of Cape Town Liquid Bulk Precinct. Submission deadline is 11 September 2026.
Lease of Cargo Shed at Port of Mossel Bay.
Transnet National Ports Authority invites proposals for a five-year lease of a 3,280 square meter cargo shed and goods platform at Quay 4, Port of Mossel Bay. The facility is for storage or workshop use, excluding hazardous chemicals or open-air dust minerals. The property is leased as-is, with the successful bidder responsible for repairs and upgrades. A business plan aligned with the Port Development Framework Plan is required. Tender closes on 14 September 2026.
Passenger ferry chartering services for Robben Island Museum.
The Robben Island Museum seeks proposals for a three-year passenger ferry chartering service to transport visitors between the Nelson Mandela Gateway and Robben Island. The service requires both standard and luxury vessels with specific size, capacity, and accessibility standards, including wheelchair access and multimedia capabilities. Vessels must operate safely in various weather conditions and provide air-conditioned spaces. The provider must supply qualified, uniformed crew trained in emergency procedures and customer service to ensure a high-quality, safe, and reliable visitor experience.
Appointment of Terminal Operator for Cape Town Port.
Transnet National Ports Authority seeks a Terminal Operator for a 25-year concession at the Port of Cape Town's Multi-Purpose Terminal (B-D Berths). The project involves designing, financing, refurbishing, constructing, operating, and maintaining the terminal, which spans 119,849 square meters and handles containers, steel, fruit, and grain. The operator must manage infrastructure and equipment, ensuring open-access operations, with a 24-month development period for construction and commissioning. Bids are due by 20 November 2026, evaluated on a 90/10 price and B-BBEE preference system.