VVUZA

Development of Learning Materials for AIDC Qualifications

Celiwe Mathonsi

In plain English

The Gauteng Provincial Government is implementing an Integrity Pact for businesses to ensure fair and transparent procurement processes. Bidders must comply with anti-corruption and ethical standards.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
30 Helium road, Rosslyn ext. 2 Pretoria 0020-Rosslyn-Pretoria-0200
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
PR16415

Description

The Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) invites bids for the design, development, delivery, and editing of learning materials for two occupational qualifications: Mechatronics Technician (NQF Level 5) and Robotic Process Automation Developer (NQF Level 5). The project duration is six months. Deliverables include learner, facilitator, and assessment guides, practical module step-by-step guides, workplace logbooks, learning material matrices, moderator guides, and three EISA versions for QCTO submission. An independent quality assurance review is required, involving three meetings at the AIDC premises. The tender is issued by the AIDC and the closing date for submissions is 10 September 2026 at 11:00. The 80/20 preference point system applies to this project.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Must provide valid B-BBEE status proof (Affidavit or SANAS certificate)
  • Must provide Mechatronics/Millwright SME (NQF Level 6 or higher) with credentials
  • Must provide independent reviewer with at least 5 years of relevant experience
  • Must provide three signed reference letters for similar projects

Contact & how to apply

Name: Celiwe Mathonsi

Email: cmathonsi@aidc.co.za

Phone: 012-564-5001

How to apply: Submit your completed RFQ document via email to quotations@aidc.co.za. Do not copy any AIDC personnel on the email, as this will lead to disqualification. Ensure the document is fully completed, as submissions on company letterhead alone will not be accepted.

Download tender documents