VVUZA

Supply and Installation of Electrical Smart Meters

Mathoma Collins

In plain English

The Musina Local Municipality is procuring the supply and installation of electrical smart meters, advanced metering infrastructure, and associated electrical materials for three years. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7EP or higher and meet other specified qualifications.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
21 Irwin Street Musina Civic Centre-Musina Civic Centre-Musina-0900
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
06-2026-27

Description

The Musina Local Municipality invites tenders for the supply and installation of electrical smart meters and advanced metering infrastructure. The project covers the Musina Urban Area and spans a three-year period. Key deliverables include installing single and three-phase smart meters, data concentrators, and electrical kiosks. The successful bidder must also provide live monitoring systems, commission the equipment, issue compliance certificates, and train municipal staff. The project requires the management of large-scale electrical installations and the formalization of supply agreements for large power users. The tender closes on 30 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 7 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (7EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • CIDB grading of 7EP or higher
  • Proven track record of five projects exceeding R15 million each
  • Key personnel must hold relevant professional qualifications and registrations
  • Must own or lease required LDVs and cherry picker vehicles
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Active Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mathoma Collins

Email: collinsm@musina.gov.za

Phone: 063-686-7788

How to apply: Bids must be deposited in the tender box located at the Reception Office, Room 53, corner of Irwin and Scholtz, Musina. Submissions must be in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender description and bid number.

Download tender documents