VVUZA

Procurement of Promotional Items for Standards Awareness Day.

Stats SA

In plain English

Statistics South Africa is procuring goods or services under the 80/20 preference point system. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and provide proof for preference points claims.

Always check the official document
Closing date
8 September 2026
Location
1 Koch Street -Pretoria-Salvokop-0002
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ112678

Description

This tender is issued by Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) for the procurement of promotional items required for the upcoming Standards Awareness Day. The work involves the supply and delivery of these branded materials to support the event. As this is a request for quotation (RFQ-112678), bidders are expected to provide competitive pricing for the specified items. The project is managed by the Stats SA supply chain office located in Pretoria. All interested parties must ensure their proposals are submitted by the closing date of 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. The tender follows standard government procurement regulations, including the evaluation of price and preference points. Bidders must ensure that all documentation is accurate and reflects the official requirements provided by the department to be considered for this contract.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must have valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide valid B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: scmrfq office

Email: scmrfq@statssa.go.za

Phone: 012-336-0191

How to apply: Bid response documents must be submitted via email to quotations@statssa.gov.za before the closing time of 11:00 AM on 08 September 2026.

Download tender documents