VVUZA

Mimecast License Renewal and Support Services.

Ntokozo Hlangwane

In plain English

The Community Schemes Ombud Service is seeking a service provider for Mimecast license renewal and support services for three years. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and be tax compliant.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
1279 MIKE CRAWFORD ROAD-Centurion-CENTURION CENTRAL -0157
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
CSOS005-2026

Description

The Community Schemes Ombud Service (CSOS) is seeking a service provider to supply Mimecast license renewals and support services. The project involves migrating to the Premium Protection Cloud Gateway plan for approximately 360 mailboxes. Key deliverables include data archiving, DMARC analysis, threat protection, and ongoing training for the CSOS ICT team. The contract will run for a period of thirty-six months. The service provider must ensure 100% virus filtering and 99% anti-spam protection, with a 24-hour response time for any technical deficiencies. Work may be required after hours to avoid disrupting business operations. The project will be based in Centurion.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Proof of Mimecast partnership status (program and tier)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proven experience with Mimecast solutions via reference letters

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ntokozo Hlangwane

Email: tenders@csos.org.za

Phone: 010-593-0533

How to apply: Proposals must be submitted in one original hard copy. They must be deposited into the bid box at the Community Schemes Ombud Service, Ground Floor, Die Anker Building, 1279 Mike Crawford Road, Centurion, 0157, by 12:00 PM on 29 September 2026.

Download tender documents