VVUZA

Panel for supply and delivery of Ring Main Units.

Ray Nkonyeni Municipality

In plain English

The tender is for the supply, delivery, and off-loading of Ring Main Units to Ray Nkonyeni Municipality for a three-year period. Only service providers registered in the Central Supplier Database (CSD) are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
CONNOR STREET 10-Port Shepstone SP-Port Shepstone SP-4240
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Briefing
11 September 2026 at 10:00
Tender no.
8-2-RNM0652

Description

The Ray Nkonyeni Municipality invites bids for a three-year panel to supply, deliver, and off-load Ring Main Units (RMUs). The work covers electricity distribution areas including Port Shepstone and surrounding industrial zones. Key deliverables include the provision of 3-way, 4-way, and 5-way RMUs, enclosures, and remote terminal units, along with training on operation and maintenance. Equipment must meet specific technical standards, including SANS 1874:2015 and IEC 62271, and be suitable for coastal environments. The contract requires a 4 to 8-week delivery lead time from the date of purchase orders. The tender is evaluated on an 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system, with a minimum functionality threshold of 60% required for further consideration.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide a valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Must hold relevant technical test certificates (e.g., short-circuit test certificates)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sihlali Nandi

Email: nandi.sihlali@rnm.gov.za

Phone: 039-688-2088

How to apply: Submit a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender name to the bid box at the Municipal offices, 10 Connor Street, Port Shepstone, by 12:00 on 29 September 2026. Documents are available at www.etenders.gov.za or www.rnm.gov.za.

Download tender documents