VVUZA

Provision of Cleaning and Hygiene Services at Bhisho Offices

Eastern Cape Department of Public Works

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

7 September 2026 at 10:00 · Stellenbosch Park

In plain English

The Department of Transport in the Eastern Cape is procuring cleaning and hygiene services and the supply of cleaning materials for various offices in Bhisho for 36 months. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with various legislative requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
21 September 2026
Location
King WilliamsTown-King williams Town-KING WILLIAMS TOWN-5600
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
SCMU10--2026-27-0014

Description

This tender is for the appointment of two service providers to perform cleaning and hygiene services at the Department's Head Office in Bhisho. The work includes daily office cleaning, deep cleaning of restrooms, floor maintenance, and the supply of all necessary cleaning materials and hygiene equipment. The contract will run for a period of thirty-six months. One service provider will be assigned to Stellenbosch Park, while another will manage the Erf 5000, TBN, and FNB buildings. Key deliverables include daily refuse removal, equipment maintenance, and the provision of trained on-site supervisors and cleaning staff.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • UIF registrationRegistration with the Unemployment Insurance Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Proof of UIF and COID registration
  • Proof of Provident Fund registration
  • Public Liability Insurance of at least R1 million
  • Valid waste disposal authorization or signed management agreement
  • Evidence of previous cleaning contracts valued at minimum R800,000
  • Personnel security and health clearance documentation

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr M Jama

Email: mthandaz.jama@ectransport.gov.za

Phone: 072-123-7157

How to apply: Completed bid documents must be submitted electronically via the eTender Publication Portal (eSubmission) before the deadline of 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.

Download tender documents