VVUZA

Appointment of Service Providers for VIP Protection Services.

Armscor

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

16 September 2026 at 00:00 · Armscor cafeteria in Pretoria

In plain English

VIP and Close Protection Services are being bought. Service providers must attend a compulsory briefing session to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
370 Nossob Street, Corner Delmas Avenue & Nossob Street-Erasmuskloof Ext. 4-Pretoria-0001
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
EFAC-2026-17

Description

Armscor Corporation of South Africa SOC Ltd is seeking two service providers to deliver VIP and Close Protection Services. This contract will run for a period of three years. The work will be based in South Africa. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session on 16 September 2026 at the Armscor cafeteria in Pretoria to proceed with the tender process.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Attendance at the compulsory briefing session is mandatory

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr. S Mahlangu

Email: aopts@armscor.co.za

Phone: 012-428-3650

How to apply: Interested bidders must email Aopts@armscor.co.za to start the process. Bid documents will only be provided once a signed and Commissioner of Oath certified non-disclosure agreement has been submitted.

Download tender documents