VVUZA

Replacement of rooftop air conditioner unit inverter.

FLIGHT SERGEANT J. SHIBAMBU

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 11:00 · SA Air Force Base Waterkloof, Solomon Mahlangu Drive, Lyttelton. West Gate

In plain English

Installation of new traffic lights at ITC Air Force Base Waterkloof. Only tenderers registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a CIDB grading of 1EB or higher are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
Air Force Base Waterkloof, Solomon Mahlangu Drive, Lyttelton-LYTTELTON-Centurion-0157
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SPU-PQ-WKLF-025-26

Description

The Department of Defence is seeking a contractor to install new traffic lights at the Information Technology Center located at the Air Force Base Waterkloof. This project aims to improve traffic management and safety within the military facility. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 10 September 2026 at the base. The tender closes on 30 September 2026 at 11h00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Electrical Engineering (Building) (1EB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • CIDB contractor grading of 1EB or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must be a South African citizen

Contact & how to apply

Name: FLIGHT SERGEANT J. SHIBAMBU

Email: Saafpu.Invitations@dod.mil.za

Phone: 012-351-2311

How to apply: Collect tender documents on a USB drive from the SA Air Force Procurement Unit in Valhalla starting 11 September 2026. Documents will also be emailed to those who attend the compulsory clarification meeting.

Download tender documents