VVUZA

SAPS Labware LIMS Support and Maintenance Contract.

South African Police Service

In plain English

SITA is procuring support and maintenance services for SAPS Labware LIMS for three years. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
1108 John Vorster Drive-Centurion-Pretoria-
Estimated value
R 12 000 000
Published
31 August 2026
Briefing
11 September 2026 at 11:00 · Virtual
Tender no.
RFB-3281-2026-ERP-No-485018

Description

This tender is issued by the State Information Technology Agency (SITA) for the procurement of support and maintenance services for the South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS). The contract will run for a period of three years. The work involves providing technical support, maintenance, and potential incidental services such as on-site commissioning, training, and the provision of manuals. A non-compulsory virtual briefing session is scheduled for 11 September 2026. All proposals must be submitted by 29 September 2026. The project aims to ensure the continued operational efficiency of the SAPS laboratory systems through professional maintenance services.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proof of registration and good standing with the Compensation Fund (COIDA)
  • OEM/OSM certification or back-to-back agreements for resellers

Contact & how to apply

Name: Audrey Baloyi

Email: audrey.baloyi@sita.co.za

Phone: 012-367-3339

How to apply: All bid proposals must be submitted electronically via the SITA-Supplier Oracle ERP portal at www.suppliers.sita.co.za. No manual, email, or faxed submissions will be accepted. Proposals must be signed by an authorized representative.

Download tender documents