VVUZA

POS System Lease and Implementation for Iziko Museums.

Sikelwa Madlavu

In plain English

Iziko Museums of South Africa is procuring a service provider for leasing, implementation, commissioning, and support of a Point-of-Sale system for 12 months. Bidders must be registered on the CSD and provide B-BBEE status documentation.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
25 Queen Victoria Street-Cape Town-CAPE TOWN-8000
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
IZIKO-POS-RFQ-09-2026

Description

Iziko Museums of South Africa invites proposals for the provision, leasing, and implementation of a Point-of-Sale (POS) system. The project covers 10 units across various museum sites in Cape Town and Paarl. The scope includes supplying hardware, software configuration, integration with Sage 300 accounting systems, staff training, and 12 months of technical support. The system must handle ticketing, secure payment processing, and detailed reporting. The contract duration is 12 months, with support required seven days a week. All work must comply with POPIA and PCI-DSS standards.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance status
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proven technical capability for Sage 300 integration and POS hardware management
  • Not listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or Restricted Suppliers

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sikelwa Madlavu

Email: wblack@iziko.org.za

Phone: 021-481-3800

How to apply: Proposals and all required documentation must be submitted via email to scm@iziko.org.za and smadlavu@iziko.org.za by 11:00 am on 11 September 2026.

Download tender documents