VVUZA

Adobe Licenses and Support for MHSC.

SCM Department

In plain English

The Mine Health and Safety Council is procuring Adobe Acrobat Pro and Adobe Creative Suite licenses, support, and tenancy management for 36 months. Bidders must be authorised Adobe Partners in South Africa and provide proof of partner status.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
Tuscany Office Park, 6 Coombe Pl-Rivonia-Sandton-2191
Estimated value
R 650 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ2579

Description

The Mine Health and Safety Council (MHSC) is seeking a service provider to supply and manage Adobe Acrobat Pro and Adobe Creative Cloud licenses. The project includes technical support, tenancy management, and staff training for a period of 36 months. The work will be performed for the MHSC. Key deliverables include 15 Acrobat Pro licenses, 3 Creative Cloud licenses, ongoing technical support during business hours, and training for seven staff members. The contract requires the provider to manage user provisioning and license administration effectively over the three-year term.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Active Adobe Authorised Partner status in South Africa
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM Department

Email: ebids@mhsc.org.za

Phone: 011-656-1797

How to apply: Submit your complete proposal via email to ebids@mhsc.org.za before 11:00 on 10 September 2026.

Download tender documents