VVUZA

Provision of IT Support and Maintenance Services.

Dr. Godfrey Khoza

In plain English

The NHBRC is procuring ad-hoc repair and maintenance services for HP and Dell laptops, Rugged X T200 tablets, and on-site IT support technicians. Bidders must not be in the service of the state.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
Leeuwkop Road-Sandton-Sunninghill-2191
Estimated value
R 1 800 000
Published
3 September 2026
Briefing
9 September 2026 at 11:00 · Microsoft Teams (Virtual)
Tender no.
NHBRC-RFQ-O2-07

Description

The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC) invites service providers to bid for the repair and maintenance of HP and Dell laptops and Rugged X T200 tablets. The project also requires the deployment of eight IT support technicians to various provincial offices across South Africa, including Cape Town, Durban, Bloemfontein, and others. The contract will run for 12 months. Key deliverables include diagnostic assessments, hardware repairs using genuine parts, and weekly on-site technical support. Bidders must adhere to strict service level agreements regarding repair turnaround times. The work is scheduled to conclude by 18 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status or CSD registration number
  • B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Positive written references for similar work dated 2021 to present
  • Evidence of national geographic footprint
  • Eight proposed IT technicians with detailed CVs
  • Relevant IT qualifications and certifications for proposed technical staff

Contact & how to apply

Name: Dr. Godfrey Khoza

Email: GodfreyG@nhbrc.org.za

Phone: 011-317-0115

How to apply: Interested parties must email their completed quotations to Godfreyk@nhbrc.org.za by 11:00 AM on 18 September 2026. All submissions must use the official provided forms.

Download tender documents