VVUZA

Cleaning Services for DWYPD for 36 Months.

Teboho Mokemane

In plain English

The Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities is procuring cleaning services for a period of 36 months. Only South African owned hygiene cleaning service providers with relevant registrations and compliance can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
28 September 2026
Location
268 Lilian Ngoyi Street-Pretoria-Pretoria-0001
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
DWYPD-01---2026-27

Description

The Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities (DWYPD) invites bids for a 36-month cleaning and hygiene services contract at the Fedsure Building in Pretoria Central. The project covers 3,138 m² and requires a team of ten staff members to perform daily, weekly, and quarterly cleaning tasks. The service provider must supply all SABS-compliant chemicals, consumables, and equipment. Operations run Monday to Friday, 06h30 to 16h00. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 17 September 2026. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01 November 2026, with bids valid for 120 days.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • UIF registrationRegistration with the Unemployment Insurance Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid COIDA and UIF registration
  • NCCA or BEECA membership
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • CSD registration report (under 30 days old)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proof of loss/theft insurance
  • Functional office within 100 km of the DWYPD

Contact & how to apply

Name: Teboho Mokemane

Email: tenders@dwypd.gov.za

Phone: 012-359-0320

How to apply: Submit your proposal in the bid box located at the 1st Floor Reception, Fedsure Forum Building, 268 Lilian Ngoyi Street, Pretoria Central. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided before 11h00 on 28 September 2026.

Download tender documents